Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES POLICY

All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘company’ within this privacy policy and within the opt-in notice are deemed to refer to Vinyl Express who trade as Vinyl Express. We follow the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, and for the purposes of that Act we are the data controller. We are Vinyl Express, a companywhose registered address is in London, UK.

The protection of your personal information is important to us and we are committed to the protection of your personal information and its privacy. We provide this privacy policy to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you or that you provide to us. We advise that this Privacy Policy is read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Sale and our Website Disclaimer. By visiting our website www.vinyl.expressyou are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy. By providing your personal details to us and / or continuing to use the website, you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not provide your personal details to us. This privacy policy is incorporated into, and forms part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of the website in general.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes set out below. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee absolutely the protection of your personal information. We will treat your information in accordance with our strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access but we cannot be responsible for any outcomes resulting from a breach of security when the website is used other than as a result of our breach of the Data Protection Act 1998. When you send us your information, you do so at your own risk. We may need to update this privacy policy from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version. By continuing to use the website you are agreeing to any changes we have made to this privacy policy from time to time.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You do not need to provide us with any personal information to browse the website and so you can decide what personal information you provide to us. We will only collect personal information that you choose to provide. We may store the information collected from you or that you provide to us electronically in our computerdatabases.

In order to use our website for the purchase of our products, though, we will need to take from you at least your name, e-mail address, mobile / landline telephone number and an address for delivery of products. We will also keep a record of transaction details and fulfilment of your orders.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also keep a record of details of your visits to the website, including details of pages and material that you choose to access.

Where possible, we will enable you to select how we will use this information (for example, by choosing to opt-in or opt-out of receiving special promotional offers). But remember, if you are registering specifically to hear from us, we will take this as your consent to our using such information as we may need to contact you for this purpose, so we will not ask you to tick ‘yes’ or ‘no’.

We may receive information from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Site, or use certain other Site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your Site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To quickly process your transactions and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

  • To administer a promotion, survey or other Site feature.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We generally do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described herein. The term “outside parties” does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. In the event that we sell our company, or otherwise transfer any assets of our company, we may provide your information to the purchaser so that you may continue the relationship or business with us and our products. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

We may release your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce our Website Disclaimer or Terms and Conditions.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Mozilla Firefox or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you will not have access to many features that make your Site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

SAFEGUARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Eminent Group Limited follows generally accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security and correctly use such Personal Information. However, no commercial method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems and it is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Date Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.